Women's doubles at the olympics
This page has been accessed
times since 96-07-25
Group A
A DENG Yaping (CHN)
B SVENSSON Marie (SWE)
C LOMAS Lisa (GBR)
D KYAKOBYE June (UGA)
Result
A - D: 21-4, 21-8
B - C: 21-16, 21-10
B - D: 21-7, 21-6
A - C: 21-14, 21-8
C - D: 21-8, 21-9
A - B: 21-14, 21-5
Final standings
1 DENG Yaping (CHN)
2 SVENSSON Marie (SWE)
3 LOMAS Lisa (GBR)
4 KYAKOBYE June (UGA)
Group B
A QIAO Hong (CHN)
B SATO Rika (JPN)
C WANG-DRECHOU Xiao (FRA)
D MUSOKE Mary (UGA)
Result
A - D: 21-10, 21-4
B - C: 21-19, 21-19
B - D: 21-6, 21-3
A - C: 21-12, 21-11
C - D: 21-7, 21-6
A - B: 21-17, 21-17
Final standings
1 QIAO Hong (CHN)
2 SATO Rika (JPN)
3 WANG-DRECHOU Xiao (FRA)
4 MUSOKE Mary (UGA)
Group C
A CHEN Jing (TPE)
B ARISI Alessia (ITA)
C LI Chunll (NZL)
D CHOUAIB Larissa (LIB)
Result
A - D: 21-5, 21-6
C - B: 21-14, 21-8
B - D: 21-4, 21-13
A - C: 21-10, 21-15
C - D: 21-7, 21-5
A - B: 19-21, 21-18, 21-13
Final standings
1 CHEN Jing (TPE)
2 LI Chunll (NZL)
3 ARISI Alessia (ITA)
4 CHOUAIB Larissa (LIB)
Group D
A LIU Wei (CHN)
B FENG Amy (USA)
C POPOVA Valentina (SVK)
D RODRIGUEZ Berta (CHI)
Result
A - D: 21-4, 21-12
B - C: 22-20, 21-12
B - D: 21-15, 21-7
A - C: 19-21, 21-13, 21-18
C - D: 21-11, 21-4
A - B: 16-21, 21-8, 21-15
Final standings
1 LIU Wei (CHN)
2 FENG Amy (USA)
3 POPOVA Valentina (SVK)
4 RODRIGUEZ Berta (CHI)
Group E
A CHAI Po Wa (HKG)
B HOOMAN Mirjam (NED)
C SIMION-MIHAELA Adriana (ROM)
D RAMOS Fabiola (VEN)
Result
A - D: 21-6, 21-4
C - B: 21-17, 21-15
A - C: 21-12, 18-21, 21-9
B - D: 21-18, 21-12
C - D: 21-7, 21-7
A - B: 21-17, 21-9
Final standings
1 CHAI Po Wa (HKG)
2 SIMION-MIHAELA Adriana (ROM)
3 HOOMAN Mirjam (NED)
4 RAMOS Fabiola (VEN)
Group F
A GENG Lijuan (CAN)
B PARK Kyung Ae (KOR)
C KEEN Gardie (NED)
D OKENLA Kehinde (NGR)
Result
B - C: 21-16, 21-16
A - C: 21-10, 21-19
A - B: 21-15, 21-14
Final standings
1 GENG Lijuan (CAN)
2 PARK Kyung Ae (KOR)
3 KEEN Gardie (NED)
* OKENLA Kehinde (NGR)
Group G
A STRUSE Nicole (GER)
B TODO Taeko (JPN)
C BOROS Tamara (CRO)
D TOUATI Sonia (TUN)
Result
A - D: 21-11, 21-5
B - C: 23-21, 21-14
A - C: 21-6, 21-9
B - D: 21-0, 21-0
C - D: 21-16, 21-8
A - B: 21-12, 18-21, 21-16
Final standings
1 STRUSE Nicole (GER)
2 TODO Taeko (JPN)
3 BOROS Tamara (CRO)
4 TOUATI Sonia (TUN)
Group H
A KOYAMA Chire (JPN)
B PALINA Irina (RUS)
C DOBESOVA Jana (CZE)
D ALEJO Blanca (DOM)
Result
A - D: 21-9, 21-11
B - C: 21-9, 21-17
A - C: 22-20, 22-20
B - D: 21-11, 21-12
C - D: 21-9, 21-7
A - B: 13-21, 21-19, 21-10
Final standings
1 KOYAMA Chire (JPN)
2 PALINA Irina (RUS)
3 DOBESOVA Jana (CZE)
4 ALEJO Blanca (DOM)
Group I
A SCHOPP Jie (GER)
B TIMINA Elena (RUS)
C KIM Kyon Hul (PRK)
D OSHONAIKE Funke (NGR)
Result
A - D: 21-6, 21-7
C - B: 23-21, 21-12
B - D: 21-14, 21-13
C - A: 21-17, 21-19
C - D: 21-15, 21-16
A - B: 21-14, 21-19
Final standings
1 KIM Kyon Hul (PRK)
2 SCHOPP Jie (GER)
3 TIMINA Elena (RUS)
4 OSHONAIKE Funke (NGR)
Group J
A JING Jun Hong (SIN)
B XU Jing (TPE)
C KIM Hyang Mi (PRK)
D CADA Petra (CAN)
Result
A - D: 21-4, 21-13
C - B: 21-15, 15-21, 21-14
B - D: 21-17, 21-7
A - C: 19-21, 21-19, 22-20
A - B: 21-12, 21-16
C - D: 21-10, 21-13
Final standings
1 JING Jun Hong (SIN)
2 KIM Hyang Mi (PRK)
3 XU Jing (TPE)
4 CADA Petra (CAN)
Group K
A PARK Hae Jung (KOR)
B NEMES Olga (GER)
C CHEN Chiu Tan (TPE)
D STESHENKO Aida (TKM)
Result
A - D: 21-9, 21-10
B - C: 21-12, 21-19
B - D: 21-11, 21-14
A - C: 21-19, 21-12
C - D: 21-8, 21-11
A - B: 23-21, 21-15
Final standings
1 PARK Hae Jung (KOR)
2 NEMES Olga (GER)
3 CHEN Chiu Tan (TPE)
4 STESHENKO Aida (TKM)
Group L
A RYU Jl Hae (KOR)
B SVENSSON Asa (SWE)
C TU Jong Sil (PRK)
D GONZALEZ-DEL RIEGO Eliana (PER)
Result
A - D: 21-11, 21-7
C - B: 21-13, 21-16
B - D: 21-11, 21-19
C - A: 21-17, 21-17
C - D: 21-6, 21-9
A - B: 21-13, 17-21, 21-11
Final standings
1 TU Jong Sil (PRK)
2 RYU Jl Hae (KOR)
3 SVENSSON Asa (SWE)
4 GONZALEZ-DEL RIEGO Eliana (PER)
Group M
A BATORFI Csilla (HUN)
B ABBATE-BULATOVA Filura (ITA)
C DIPOYANTI Rossy (INA)
D ZHOU Shirley (AUS)
Result
A - D: 21-19, 21-14
B - C: 21-12, 21-12
A - C: 21-12, 21-15
B - D: 21-18, 21-13
D - C: 21-2, 21-11
A - B: 21-16, 21-19
Final standings
1 BATORFI Csilla (HUN)
2 ABBATE-BULATOVA Filura (ITA)
3 ZHOU Shirley (AUS)
4 DIPOYANTI Rossy (INA)
Group N
A VRIESEKOOP Bettine (NED)
B BADESCU Otila (ROM)
C GARKAUSKAITE Ruta (LTU)
D RADHIKA Ambika (IND)
Result
A - D: 21-8, 21-6
B - C: 21-4, 18-21, 21-5
C - A: 18-21, 21-14, 21-15
B - D: 21-17, 21-3
C - D: 21-13, 21-13
B - A: 21-14, 21-18
Final standings
1 BADESCU Otila (ROM)
2 GARKAUSKAITE Ruta (LTU)
3 VRIESEKOOP Bettine (NED)
4 RADHIKA Ambika (IND)
Group O
A CHAN Tan Lui (HKG)
B TOTH Krisztina (HUN)
C YIP Lily (USA)
D DOTI Monica (BRA)
Result
A - D: 21-14, 21-15
C - B: 21-17, 21-18
B - D: 21-12, 21-7
A - C: 21-5, 21-17
C - D: 21-10, 21-10
A - B: 21-19, 18-21, 21-17
Final standings
1 CHAN Tan Lui (HKG)
2 YIP Lily (USA)
3 TOTH Krisztina (HUN)
4 DOTI Monica (BRA)
Group P
A CIOSU Emilia (ROM)
B TU Yong (SUI)
C KAFFO Bose (NGR)
D KOSAKA Lyanne (BRA)
Result
B - C: 21-7, 21-9
D - A: 21-17, 21-10
A - C: 21-12, 18-21, 21-18
B - D: 21-6, 21-9
D - C: 21-17, 21-19
B - A: 17-21, 25-23, 22-20
Final standings
1 TU Yong (SUI)
2 KOSAKA Lyanne (BRA)
3 CIOSU Emilia (ROM)
4 KAFFO Bose (NGR)
1/8finals
LIU Wei (CHN)
BADESCU Otilia (ROM)
21-18, 21-16, 21-13
STRUSE Nicole (GER)
TU Yong (SUI)
18-21, 21-9, 21-16, 21-17
DENG Yaping (CHN)
PARK Hae-Jung (KOR)
21-14, 21-19, 24-22
KIM Hyon (PRK)
CHAI Po Wa (HKG)
21-16, 22-20, 14-21, 22-20
QIAO Hong (CHN)
JING Jun Hong (SIN)
21-9, 21-12, 21-14
CHEN JING (TPE)
BATORFI Csilla (HUN)
21-13, 21-14, 15-21, 21-14
CHAN Tan Lui (HKG)
GENG Lijuan (CAN)
14-21, 21-17, 21-11, 21-14
KOYAMA Chire (JPN)
TU Jong-Sil (PRK)
21-12, 22-20, 16-21, 17-21, 21-16
Quarterfinals
DENG Yaping (CHN)
STRUSE Nicole (GER)
21-16, 21-9, 21-13
LIU Wei (CHN)
KIM Hyon (PRK)
21-12, 22-20, 21-14
CHEN JING (TPE)
CHAN Tan Lui (HKG)
21-12, 21-15, 21-19
QIAO Hong (CHN)
KOYAMA Chire (JPN)
21-18, 21-19, 21-16
Semifinals
CHEN JING (TPE)
QIAO Hong (CHN)
21-9, 23-21, 21-17
DENG Yaping (CHN)
LIU Wei (CHN)
21-23, 21-17, 21-19, 21-9
Bronze match
QIAO Hong (CHN)
LIU Wei (CHN)
21-17, 15-21, 21-19, 21-11
Final
DENG Yaping (CHN)
CHEN JING (TPE)
21-14, 21-17, 20-22, 17-21, 21-5
Last changed
1996-09-03 10:57
by Ola "corps" Ågren
(corps@accum.se)